2015 4-H & FFA Winners

4-H Round Robin Showman
Grand Champion:
     Austin Barnett
Reserve Grand Champion:     Kade Dale

FFA Round Robin Showman
Grand Champion:  
McKayla Mills
Reserve Grand Champion:  Ty Johnson

Small Animal Round Robin Showman
Grand Champion:  
Mya Towner
Reserve Grand Champion:  Madison Green

HORSE AWARDS

Grand Champion 4-H Horse Showman:     Macy Maloney
Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Horse Showman:     Amanda Uhlenkott
Champion 4-H Novice Horse Showman:  Macy Maloney
Champion 4-H Junior Horse Showman:  Amanda Uhlenkott
Champion 4-H Intermediate Horse Showman:  Wyatt Hodges
Champion 4-H Senior Horse Showman:  Megan Warnock
Grand Champion FFA Horse Showman:     McKayla Mills
Reserve Grand Champion FFA Horse Showman:     Mackenzee Haubrich
Grand Champion Horse Showmanship Perpetual Trophy:     Macy Maloney
4-H Bareback Equitation – Novice:  Macy Maloney
4-H Bareback Equitation-Junior:  
4-H Bareback Equitation-Intermediate:  
Wyatt Hodges
4-H Bareback Equitation-Senior:  
FFA Bareback Equitation:  McKayla Mills
4-H Western Equitation-Novice:  Macy Maloney
4-H Western Equitation-Junior:  
Bailey Whitener
4-H Western Equitation-Intermediate:  Janiel Miller
4-H Western Equitation-Senior: 
FFA Western Equitation:  McKayla Mills
4-H Western Pleasure-Novice:   Trevor Farrens 
4-H Western Pleasure-Junior:
  Abigail Atnip
4-H Western Pleasure-Intermediate: 
4-H Western Pleasure-Senior:  Mackenzee Haubrich
FFA Western Pleasure:  Molly Roberts
4-H Stock Horse Dry Work Pattern-Novice/Junior:  Abigail Atnip
4-H Stock Horse Dry Work Pattern-Intermediate:  
4-H Stock Horse Dry Work Pattern-Senior: 

FFA Stock Horse Dry Pattern:  McKayla Mills
4-H Trail Horse-Novice:  Macy Maloney
4-H Trail Horse-Junior:  Abigail Atnip
4-H Trail Horse-Intermediate/Senior:  Jazmine Ware 
FFA Trail Horse:  Moolly Roberts
4-H Green Horse:
4-H Free Style Reining:  Macy Maloney
FFA Free Style Reining:  Mackenzee Haubrich

SWINE AWARDS

Grand Champion 4-H Swine Showman:     Kade Dale
Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Swine Showman:     Amanda Courtois
Champion 4-H Novice Swine Showman:  Russell Noah
Champion 4-H Junior Swine Showman:  Amanda Uhlenkott
Champion 4-H Intermediate Swine Showman:  Colt Uhlenkott
Champion 4-H Senior Swine Showman:  Kade Dale
Grand Champion FFA Swine Showman:     Ty Johnson
Reserve Grand Champion Swine Showman:     McKayla Mills
Grand Champion Market Swine:     A.J. Iverson
Reserve Grand Champion Market Swine:     Bailey Miller
Average Daily Gain Champion:    N/A
Champion Breeding Swine:     C.J. Davis
Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Swine:  

MEAT GOAT AWARDS

Grand Champion 4-H Goat Showman:     Grace Arnold
Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Goat Showman:     Wyatt Hodges
Grand Champion FFA Goat Showman:     Dystinee Miller
Reserve Grand Champion FFA Goat Showman:  Deonna Langford
Champion 4-H Novice Goat Showman:  Keith Farrens
Champion 4-H Junior Goat Showman:  Grace Arnold
Champion 4-H Intermediate Goat Showman:  Wyatt Hodges
Champion 4-H Senior Goat Showman:  Alyssa Ware
Grand Champion Market Goat:     Wyatt Hodges
Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat:     Alyssa Ware
Average Daily Gain Champion:     Wyatt Hodges
Junior Doe:     Jazmine Ware
Senior Doe:     Jazmine Ware
Doeling:     Wyatt Hodges
Produce of Dam:     Jazmine Ware
Get of Sire:  Jazmine Ware
Grand Champion Breeding Project:     Wyatt Hodges
Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Project:     Jazmine Ware

SHEEP AWARDS

Grand Champion 4-H Sheep Showman:     Mason Lund
Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Sheep Showman:     Willy Shirts
Champion 4-H Novice Sheep Showman:  Kendall Rynearson
Champion 4-H Junior Sheep Showman:  Mason Lund
Champion 4-H Intermediate Sheep Showman:  Michael Carpenter
Champion 4-H Senior Sheep Showman:  Taylor Carlson
Grand Champion FFA Showman:     Isaac Besel
Reserve Grand Champion FFA Sheep Showman:     Bret Kindall
Grand Champion Market Lamb:     Brenden Barbot
Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb:     Ander Barbot
Average Daily Gain Champion:     Willy Shirts
Champion Ewe (Under 1 year):     Katie Davis
Champion Ewe (Over 1 year):     Katie Davis
Champion Ram (Under 1 year):  Katie Davis
Champion Ram (Over 1 year):  Madison Green
Grand Champion Breeding Sheep:     Katie Davis
Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Sheep:     Katie Davis
Champion Coarse Fiber Wool Sheep:     Madison Green
Champion Fine Fiber Wool:  Madison Green

BEEF AWARDS

Grand Champion 4-H Beef Showman:     Austin Barnett
Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Beef Showman:     Tyrel Barnett
Champion 4-H Novice Beef Showman:  Kolin Cook
Champion 4-H Junior Beef Showman:  Jarrett Mink
Champion 4-H Intermediate Beef Showman:  Tyrel Barnett
Champion 4-H Senior Beef Showman:  Austin Barnett
Grand Champion FFA Beef Showman:     Dana Kerner
Reserve Grand Champion FFA Beef Showman:     Jayden Mink
Grand Champion Market Steer:     Jarrett Mink
Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer:     Austin Barnett
Average Daily Gain Champion:     Austen Thomason
Grand Champion Female:     Dana Kerner
Reserve Grand Champion Female:     Jarrett Mink
Champion Heifer:  Dana Kerner
Champion Cow/Calf Pair:  Jarrett Mink
Outstanding Black Angus Breeding Project:     Jarrett Mink
Outstanding Black Angus Market Project:     Emily Gluch
Outstanding Shorthorn Influenced Project:     
Superior Beef Award:  
Top Angus Project:  (4-H) Emily Gluch (FFA) Austen Thomason

DAIRY AWARDS

Dairy Cattle
Grand Champion 4-H Dairy Showman:     
MeCarte Olsen
Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Showman:  Ivan Young
Dairy Junior Showman:  MeCarte Olsen
Champion Dairy (1 Year and Over) :     Ivan Young
Champion Dairy (1 Year and Under):  MeCarte Olsen
Dairy Goats
Grand Champion 4-H/FFA Dairy Goat Showman:    
Emma Barton
Reserve Grand Champion 4-H/FFA Dairy Goat Showman:    DJ Arnold
Champion 4-H Novice Dairy Goat Showman:  Emma Barton
Champion 4-H Junior Dairy Goat Showman:  DJ Arnold
Champion 4-H Intermediate Dairy Goat Showman:  Brielle Cisco
Champion 4-H Senior Dairy Goat Showman: 
Champion Breeding Dairy Goat Doeling:  Brielle Cisco
Champion Breeding Dairy Goat Jr. Doe:  
Champion Breeding Dairy Goat Buckling:  Emma Barton
Senior Doe Dairy Goat:   Emma Barton
Champion Breeding Dairy Goat Milking Herd: 
Grand Champion Dairy Goat Breeding Project:     Emma Barton
Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Breeding Goat Project:     Emma Barton

PYGMY GOAT

Grand Champion Pygmy Goat Showman:  Madison Green
Reserve Grand Champion Pygmy Goat Showman:  Molly Green
Champion Junior Pygmy Goat Showman:  Molly Green
Champion Senior Pygmy Goat Showman:  Madison Green
Best in Fair-Pygmy Goat Quality:  Molly Green
Reserve in Fair-Pygmy Goat Quality:  Madison Green

POULTRY AWARDS

Grand Champion 4-H Poultry Showman:     Mja Towner
Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Poultry Showman:     Madison Green
Champion Novice Poultry Showman:  
Champion Junior Poultry Showman:  Mja Towner
Champion Intermediate Poultry Showman: 
Champion Senior Poultry Showman:  Madison Green
Grand Champion Market Poultry:  Gabi Palmer
Reserve Grand Champion Market Poultry:  Ryndon Olsen
Champion Hen:    Mja Towner
Champion Pullet:  Kylie Chambers
Champion Cockerel:  MeCarte Olsen
Champion Cock:  Gabi Palmer
Champion Pigeons:  Ryndon Olsen
Best in Fair:     Mja Towner
Reserve in Fair:     Kylie Chambers

RABBIT AWARDS

Grand Champion 4-H Rabbit Showman:     Madison Green
Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Rabbit Showman:     David Green
Champion 4-H Novice Rabbit Showman:  Zachary Thatcher
Champion 4-H Junior Rabbit Showman:  Mja Towner
Champion 4-H Intermediate Rabbit Showman:  Hannah Thatcher
Champion 4-H Senior Rabbit Showman:  Madison Green
Grand Champion Market Rabbit:     MeCarte Olsen
Reserve Grand Champion Market Rabbit:     Molly Green
Best in Fair:     David Green
Reserve in Fair:     Gabriella Barbot
Senior Doe (Over 6 months):     David Green
Senior Buck (Over 6 months):    David Green
Junior Doe (Under 6 months): 
Junior Buck (Under 6 months):  

DOG AWARDS

Grand Champion Dog Showman:     C.J. Davis
Reserve Grand Champion Dog Showman:     Katie Davis
Champion Novice Dog Showman:  Abbey Uebelhoer
Champion Junior Dog Showman:  Mja Towner
Champion Intermediate Dog Showman:
Champion Senior Dog Showman:  C.J. Davis
Grand Champion On-Leash Obedience:     Katie Davis
Reserve Grand Champion On-Leash Obedience:     
Grand Champion Off-Leash Obedience:    Mja Towner
Reserve Grand Champion Off-Leash Obedience:     C.J. Davis
Grand Champion Agility:     C.J. Davis
Reserve Grand Champion Agility:     Abbey Uebelhoer

HOME ECONOMICS AWARDS

Champion Cake Decorating Project:    Mja Towner
Champion Junior Foods Project:     Libbie Rynearson
Champion Senior Foods Project:  Sondee Mink
Champion Junior Sewing Project:     Quincy Clary
Champion Intermediate Sewing Project:  Faith Lee
Top Clothing Project:  Mja Towner

FASHION REVUE MODELS

Champion Junior:  Mja Towner

GREAT SHOPPING CHALLENGE

Champion Junior:     Quincy Clary
Champion Intermediate:     Harlie Mackay
Champion Senior:  Madison Green

People’s Choice Award:  Kendall Rynearson

MISCELLANEOUS PROJECTS AWARDS

Leadership:
1.  Amanda Courtois
2.  Sondee Mink
3.  Dustin Cheney
4.  Janiel Miller

CWF:  
Dustin Cheney

Vet Science:      C.J. Davis

Top Sports Fishing Projects:
1.  Rylee Mackay
2.  Sondee Mink

Top Shooting Sports:
1.  Sondee Mink
2.  Mackey Aubrey

Top JMG Project:   Ivan Young

 

WASHINGTON COUNTY FAIR SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding 4-H Leader:     Zane Davis

Holly Noah Youth Spirit of the Fair Award:    Bret Kindall

Spirit of the Fair Award:     Chris and Harvey Braun

Sloane Weldon Youth Spirit of the Fair Award:     Dana Kerner

Outstanding 4-H Livestock Member:     Katie Davis

Friend of the Fair:  Julie Kerner

Most Enthusiastic 1st Year 4-Hers:
Beef:  Kolin Cook
Sheep:  Kendall Rynearson
Swine:  Logan Whitener
Horse:  Macy Maloney
Dog:
Goat:  Elise Arnold
Dairy:
Small Animal:  Zachary Thatcher

Top Herdman Awards:
Beef:  Cambridge FFA
Sheep:  Indianhead 4-H
Swine:  Hitt Mountain Livestock
Dairy:
Horse:  Wranglers 4-H
Goat:  Cambridge FFA
Small Animal:  Indianhead 4-H

2014 Top Livestock Sale Buyer:     Treasure Valley Livestock-Caldwell, ID